First Draft Finished!!!

So excited! The first draft of Reborn in Fire is complete at 316 pages and 79,000 words. Just 4 pages and 1,000 words shy of my revised goal. I’ve made notes of things I need to change and flesh out as I’ve gone along, and I’m pretty sure my second draft stage will add anything from 6,000 to 10,000 or so more words. I should be sitting pretty between 85 to 90k by the time I’m finished, which is just where I wanted to wind up. So yay!

Updated word count meter:
Reborn in Fire:

Zokutou word meter
79,000 / 79,000
(100.0%)
Advertisements

Word Count Update the Second…

Wow, zipping right along. Just started chapter 21, and I think it’ll be the last. Itching to finish it, so I’m going to keep right on trucking.

First goal: 1,000 words. Goal met!
Second goal: 2,000 words. Goal met!
Third goal: 3,000 words. Goal met!
Icing on the cake goal: 3,000+ words or The End! 4,000 words and counting!

RIF Current Count:

Zokutou word meterZokutou word meter
75,000 / 80,000
(93.8%)

Edited to add: Realized that the climax wasn’t QUITE over, and will take another few pages. So quitting tonight and planning to finish tomorrow night. Almost there. Yay!

Word Count Update the First…

Rolling, rolling, rolling…keep that climax rolling, rolling! (Yeah, I’m cheesy. So what?) Here’s the update so far:

First goal: 1,000 words. Goal met!
Second goal: 2,000 words. Goal met!
Third goal: 3,000 words.
Icing on the cake goal: 3,000+ words or The End!

New word count meter:

Zokutou word meterZokutou word meter
73,000 / 80,000
(91.3%)

Hmm, definitely gonna hit at least 3k, and thinking I’ll reach the beautiful words, “The End,” too. Prolly shy of 80k, but that’s what revisions are for! Diving back in…

Word Marathon…

Starting at 71,000 and hoping to get a good part of the way towards the end. I’m right in the midst of the book’s climax so here we go…

First goal: 1,000 words.
Second goal: 2,000 words.
Third goal: 3,000 words.
Icing on the cake goal: 3,000+ words or The End!

Submission Stuff…

I’ve been tired the past couple of evenings, so after eating, spending plenty of time with baby and husband, and getting baby safely tucked away in bed, haven’t had the energy to write. Hoping to rectify that tonight as I am soooo close to the end! Things are rolling right along and I am piling all kinds of crap on top of the heroine so she can have her dark moment, struggle, and then come out on top. Yay for piling on your MC’s! =)

I think it’s been three months since I sent the submission (cover letter, synopsis, and first three chapters) to , so theoretically I could hear back on that any day now. For once, I haven’t spent the entire time on pins and needles. I’ve been busy and have also done my best to focus on other things–such as finishing the manuscript ASAP. I’m glad it worked to keep me occupied! So much more fun than when you’re watching the clock, so to speak.

Speaking of which, in my spare time I am working on getting the query letter (for agents) and synopsis up to snuff. I submitted the query letter for critique on AW. If any of you are contributing members there (wink wink, nudge nudge Jess), please feel free to comment. =)

Word Count Update the First…and Last…

Well, not too bad considering that I’m actually tired tonight and I wasn’t really last night. Stopping now with 1250 total words for the night. Not great, but not too shabby.

First goal: 1,000 words. Goal met!
Second goal: 2,000 words. Not quite…
Icing on the cake goal: Anything over 2,000 words. Not so much…

So updated total word count is:

Zokutou word meterZokutou word meter
68,750 / 80,000
(85.9%)

Almost there!

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Word Count Update the First…and Last…